The induction of immediate early genes after surgical stress, in relationship with organ failure and repair process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKI Ryouichi  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (90045617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Tsuyoshi  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (90212547)
INOUE Hittoshi  Fukushima Medical University, Department of Surgery, Asistant Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (90045782)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmultiple organ failure / immediate early gene / rat / injured liver model / shock / hepatic resection / ischemia / reperfusion / 虚血再潅流障害
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the role and significance of of the immediate early gene induction after surgical stress. The expression of immediate early genes (IEGs), c-fos, c-jun, zif/268, were examined by Northern blotting in various models in rats.
1. The model of hemorrhagic shock : In the first group, hemorrhagic shock was induoed by the withdrawal of blood through the carotid artery. A mean arterial blood pressure (MAP) of 4OmmHg was maintained for 1h before blood was reperfused. In the second group, the MAP was maintained at the same level for 2h. Animals were resuscitated with Renger's lactate solution. One week survival rate of the first group was better than that of the second group. In the first group, a rapid and transient induction of IEGs mRNAs in both the liver and kidney was observed. In second group, a more protracted pattern of induction was evident in both organs.
2. The model of obstructive jaundice : Obstructive jaundice was induced by the common bile duct, l … More igation (CBDL) and 70% hepatic resection was performed 5days after CBDL.Two week survival rate after hepatic resection was better in control group than in CBDL group. The intensed and protracted pattern of IEGs induction was evident in CBDL group after hepatic resection.
3. The model of fatty liver : Fatty liver was induced by giving of the choline deficiency foods. One week survival rate after 70% hepatic resection and after ischemia/ reperfusion were better in control group than in fatty liver group. The intensed and protracted pattern of IEGs induction was observed in fatty liver group after hepatic resection and after ischemia/reperfusion.
4. The model of diabetes mellitus : Diabetes mellitus (DM) model was made by the injection of streptozotocin intra venously. One week survival rate in the control group was better than that in DM model. The intensed and protracted pattern of IEGs induction was observed in DM group after hepatic resection.
These results suggests that alterations in the pattern of IEGs expression might represent an indication of organ damage or the repair processes subsequent to shock, hepatic resection and ischemia reperfusion. Less