Activation of neointima cells on vascular prostheses with permanent antithrombogenic property proceeded from temporally one
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshihiro  Yokohama City University, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30275044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOISHIKI Yasuharu  Yokohama City University, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60033263)
MO Makoto  Yokohama City University, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70264645)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVascular prosthesis / Neointima / basic fibroblast growth factor / Cytokine reservoir / Endothelial cells / co-culture / Collagen / Negative charge / サクシニール化 / 抗血栓性 / 骨髄 / サイトカイン / 熱架橋 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
We investigated activities of endothelial cells, and fibroblasts during the neointima formation of a vascular prosthesis. The prosthesis was in a proceeding condition of anthrombogenic property from a temporally and artificial one into a permanent and natural one of endothelial cells. In general, fibroblasts become dominant and endothelial cells is suppressed in a co-culture condition of them in vitro. But in vivo condition, they showed different activities in a wall of an antithrombogenic vascular prosthesis wall.
We beleive that natural and permanent antirthrombogenic property of endothelial cells is the best for vascular prosthesis in order to maintain the graft patency with prevention of thrombus formation on its wall. For the understanding of the cell activity, amount of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) adhered on collagen fibers using RI-raveled bFGF.Collagen fibers with mucopolysaccarides such as chondroitin sulfate and heparan sulfate adsorbed a high amount of bFGF.Negative … More ly charged collagen fibers with succinylation treatment also adsorbed high amount of bFGF in in vitro. Succinylated collagen fibers can prevent platelet adhesion due to its negatively charge, since platelets are also charged negative. As an animal experiment, we implanted a fabric vascular prosthesis coated with succinylated collagen in a descending aorta of dogs. By means of immunohystochemical staining method, we found that the collagen fibers adsorbed a high amount of bFGF after the graft implantation. Numerous fibroblasts with capillary blood vessels migrated into the interstices of Dacron fibers occupied with the succinylated collagen fibers. Both the endothelial cells in the capillary blood vessels and bibroblasts actively created a neointima on the prosthesis wall rapidly. The prosthesis prevented thick thrombus deposition during the process. From the in vivo results, we obtained the following conclusion. Negatively charged collagen fibers prevented thick thrombus deposition. Succinylated collagen fibers worked as a cytokine reservoir on the prosthesis wall. Endothelial cells and fibroblasts did not supress each other in vivo when they were creating neointima formation under a antithrombogenic property on a vascular prosthesis wall. Less