Basic study of polynucleotide vaccine for tumor immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Joji (1998)  University of Tokyo, Surgery, assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20251308)
武藤 泰彦 (1996-1997)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30272561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Yasuhiko  University of Tokyo, Surgery, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30272561)
NAGAWA Hirokazu  University of Tokyo, Surgery, associated Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80228064)
SUGANO Sumio  University of Tokyo, Oncovirus, associated Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (60162848)
富永 治  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10261976)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvaccine / tumor immunology / rejection antigen / immunotherapy / DNAワクチン / 腫瘍ワクチン / 発現ベクター
Research Abstract
[PURPOSE] Intramuscular injection of naked DNA such as plasmid-type expression vector leads to the expression of coded protein in the muscle, and host immune response against the protein is elicited when it is non-self like viral protein. In present study we investigate whether this new method is applicable to cancer immunotherapy or not. [METHOD] At first several kinds of CAT expression vectors were intramusculary injected to perform CAT assay with muscular extract and CAG promoter and CE promoter were found to be most efficient in muscle. cDNA designated as H52, which codes one of melanoma antigens expressed on murine melanoma cell line B16. was inserted downstreams of CAG promoter (pCAGH52). Another cDNA, which codes mutant p53 protein expressed in murine fibrosarcoma cell line Meth-A, was inserted downstreams of CE promoter (pCEp53). C57BL or BALB/c mice were intramusculary injected thrice at one week interval with 100 microgram of pCAGH52 or pCEp53 respectively. One week after the last injection those mice were injected subcutaneously with 100000 cells of B16 or Meth-A respectively. [RESULT] There was no difference in tumor incidence between treated group and control group and survival was not prolonged by DNA injection. [CONCLUSION] Simple DNA injection is not sufficient to elicit host immune response against autologous tumor. Becausae the amount of protein produced after DNA injection is very small, some adjuvant would be necessary to be recognized by antigen presenting cells.