Basic research of gene therapy for pancreatic cancer using AAV vector.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Akimasa  Nagoya University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70167542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Koji  Nagoya University, Medicine, Research fellow, 医学部, 医員
KANEKO Tetsuya  Nagoya University, Medicine, Research fellow, 医学部, 医員
NONAMI Toshiaki  Nagoya University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80189422)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspancreatic cancer / AAV vector / gene therapy / infectability / AAVベクター
Research Abstract
The use of adeno-associated virus (AAV) vectors to transfer genes recently has been described as highly promising. [Aim] We examined the precise efficacy of recombinant AAV (rAAV) to infect pancreatic cancer cells. [Results] We have examined the infectability of rAAV containing the NeoR gene into five human pancreatic cancer cell lines such as SW1990, MIAPaCa2, Panc1, Capan2 and Capan1. The infectability of rAAV/NeoR to the pancreatic cell lines showed the following results. SW1990(1.0*10^4 CFU/ml), MIAPaCa2 (5.5*10^3 CFU/ml), Panc1 (3.0*10^3 CFU/ml), CAPAN2(1.5*10^3 CFU/ml), CAPAN1 (3.3*10^3 CFU/ml). The overall infectability was 0.8-25% in comparison with Hela cells. However, we could not detect the band of NeoR gene in the cells which could grow under medium with G418. Although it was reported that AAV vector could be integrated in some cells, our question is addressed when and how the NeoR gene in the infected pancreatic cells was disappeared.
On the other hand, the transduction of LacZ using the simultaneous infection with AAV vector (containing LacZ gene) and mutant HSV(ICPDELTA6) (so-called combination therapy) was about 70 times higher than one with only AAV vector in SW1990. At the present, our experiments about combination therapy are ongoing.