Relationship among hepatic microcirculation, metabolism and bioactive substances : Elucidation of postoperative heptaci failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  Kyoto University, Gastroenterological Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30158307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAI Iwao  Kyoto University, Gastroenterological Surgery, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (60263084)
OZAKI Nobuhiro  Kyoto University, Gastroenterological Surgery, Assistant Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (50211818)
YAMAOKA Yoshio  Kyoto University, Gastroenterological Surgery, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90089102)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsliver surgery / hepatic energy metabolism / near-infrared tissue spectroscopy / gene transfer / 肝組織内SO2 / ICAM-1 / アデノウイルスベクター / ミオグロビン / 術後肝不全 / エンドトキシン肝障害 / クレアチンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
We investigated hepatic microcirculation and metabolism in animal models and patients to elucidate the mechanism of the pathogenesis of postoperative hepatic failure.
Hepatic energy metabolism : Transgenic mice expressing creatine kinase in the liver could tolerate hepatectomy and endotoxin shock when they were fed with creatine chow, suggesting that the amount of available ATP in the liver tissue is an important factor for the recovery from these surgical stresses. In this regard, we are presently investigating the effect of myoglobin introduced into the liver on an ischemia- reperfusion injury model using rats, which will work as an oxygen reservoir under stress condition.
Hepatic microcirculation : We applied a near- infrared tissue spectroscopy (NIRS) for the evaluation of the oxygenation state of the graft liver in living- related liver transplantation. From these studies, HTK solution turned out to preserve the graft better than UW solution in living- related liver transplantation in terms of the oxygenation state and microcirculation of the lvier and NIRS was a useful tool for the monitoring of the oxygenation state of the graft following transplantation. Moreover, using this technique of NIRS,PGE1 turned out to improve hepatic clearance of indocyanine green in a rabbit model of hepatic ischemia without altering the oxygenation state of the liver.
From these results, hepatic energy metabolism is largely involved in the pathogenesis of postoperative hepatic failure and the introduction of certain genes such as creatine kinase and myoglobin into the liver appears to be effective for the prevention of the occurrence of postoperative hepatic failure.