Development and clinical evaluation of a new lipid microsphere-encapsulated antifungal drug.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical Scool
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Hiroshi  Wakayama Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10026990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Takuya  Wakayama Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30275359)
UCHIYAMA Kazuhisa  Wakayama Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80232867)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAmphotericin / lipid-Microsphere / Candida albicans / Abdominal fungal abscess / Candidemia / PCR / competitive PCR / fungal translocation / lipid-Microsphrer / C.albicans / A el fungal abscess / Candida / lipid-Microsphere / 深在性真菌症 / 脂肪乳剤 / 真菌症のPCR診断
Research Abstract
Incorporating AMPH into lipid emulsion(AMPH-lipid microsphere), wich if prepared by emulsification, was investigated for its structure and evaluated for its toxicity in vivo and in votro, and its efficacy in invasive general candidiasis in BALBc mice. The diameter of AMPH-lipid microsphere was small and stable during 90 days. It seemed that AMPH could be located in the phospholipid layer in the lipid complex formation. In vitro, AMPH-lipid rnicrosphere was less toxic aganisl hemolysis than the conventional AMPH(Fungizon). In vivo, AMPH-lipid microsphere was markedly less toxic in the survival rate of mice. It have shown an increased therapeutic index resulting in higher dose-dependent efficacy mice with systemic a new of model of local intraperitoneal candidasis. These findings suggested that incorporating AMIPH into lipid emulsion might be advantageous for treatment of candidiasis in surgery.
In the present study, a Candida specific PCR was performed to analyze by using the specific primer for V4 region of 18s gene of Candida species. To quantify the Candida, new heterogenous DNA competitor(comp V4 : 227bp) was newly made, and competitive PCR was periformed. Then it clarified that quantitiative measurement from PCR product was posible to analyze under the fg level of Candida-DNA.
It indicated that via portal vein was one pathway of fungal translocation, because Candida was detected by PCR from the portal venous blood during operatoin. Thus the Candida specific PCR may be an excellent tool for early diagnosis of deep mycosis clinically and for further understanding of fungal translocation.