Evaluation of Malignant Potential in Gastroenterological Tumors Using by CGH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Mitsuo  School of Medicine, Showa University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70091569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Akira  School of Medicine, Showa University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10183485)
SHIBUSAWA Miki  School of Medicine, Showa University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90138496)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCGH / FISH / Colorectal cancer / Liver metastasis / Flow Cytometry / DNA / 染色体異常 / 染色体の増幅・欠失
Research Abstract
We have investigated colorectal cancers by Comparative Genomic Hybridizaton(CGH) and Fluorescence in situ hybridization(FISH).
1. We investigated the cell line of SRM that was known the amplification of c-myc previously, by CGH.In SRM, it recognized the amplification in 3q, 8q and 11q and the loss in 8p.
2. In the investigation in 12 cases in colorectal cancer, it recognized the amplification in 20p(6/12) and 20q(7/12) and the loss in 18q(8/12) and 22q(5/12).
3. A colorectal cancer with liver metastasis appears about 10% and relates to the prognosis. We investigate a genetic changes of a colorectal cancer with liver metastasis by Comparative Genomic Hybridization(CGH) In this study, we analyzed the abnormal chromosomes in nine cases with colon cancer with liver metastasis and 19 cases without liver metastasis. A gain in chromosomes in colorectal cancers with liver metastasis of 8q(5/9), 20p(5/9), 20q(8/9) was observed. In colorectal cancers without liver metastasis gains in chromosomes of 8q(2/19), 20p(6/l9), 20q(5/19) were observed.
4. In FISH, the gain in a number of copy in 7, 17, 18 and 20. Especially, the gain in a number of copy of 20 showed 84.6%.
Therefor, CGH and FISH are the useful analysis in a genetic changes of a colorectal cancer. In CGH, a colorectal cancer with liver metastasis is concerned with the amplification in 20q.