| Project/Area Number |
08457333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Yoichi Fujita Health University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60170651)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Masami Fujita Health University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40278297)
URAGUCHI Takashi Fujita Health University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70288489)
OCHIAI Masahiro Fujita Health University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00051772)
FUNABIKI Takahiko Fujita Health University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40084537)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Amino acids / Skeletal muscle / Membrane transport / 蛋白代謝 / 熱傷 / 外科重症病態 / アミノ酸トランスポート / 質量分析器 / 安定同位元素トレーサー / 基質代謝 / アミノ酸代謝 / グルコース代謝 / 外科的重症病態 / TNF |
| Research Abstract |
Alterations of amino acid and protein kinetics and transmembrane amino acid transport of skeletal muscle seen in physiological circumstance and in severely-burned patients were reviewed. The methodology involves a continuous infusion of stable isotope tracer of essential amino acid and the three compartment model established in the leg muscle for the measurement of transmembrane amino acid transport of skeletal muscle and the rate of appearance of amino acids of both the whole body and of the skeletal muscle cells. Marked increase in transmembrane amino acid transport was observed after exercise, which may be an important mechanism of the increase in protein synthesis in skeletal muscle typically seen after exercise and/or the repeated muscle training. In severely burned patients, on the other hand, transmembrane amino acid transport of skeletal muscle was markedly impaired and the long-term continuous high-carbohydrate enteral feeding providing enough calorie improved neither amino acid and protein balance in the leg nor amino acid transport. Additional long-term continuous infusion of high-dose of insulin along with high-carbohydrate enteral feeding markedly improved protein balance of the skeletal muscle, protein synthesis and transmembrane amino acid transport. No further improvement of amino acid kinetics and amino acid transport was observed by, the additional administration of growth hormone. These results may indicate that impaired transmembrane amino acid transport that provides the intracellular free amino acids used for protein synthesis is one of the important mechanism responsible for the increase in net protein loss causing negative protein balance in severely-burned patients and that the administration of anabolic hormone could overcome the impaired amino acid transport, resulting in the prevention of protein loss seen in critically ill patients.