Analysis of the aortic wall motion by SPAMM tagging method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TABAYASHI Koichi  Department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Tohoku University professor, 医学部, 教授 (90142942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takeo  Graduate School of Mechanical Engineering, Tohoku University assistant professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30209639)
SATO Masaaki  Graduate School of Mechanical Engineering, Tohoku University professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111371)
吉田 出  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70292323)
貞弘 光章  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80250778)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsaortic aneurysm / aortic dissection / distortion index / bending index / MRI diagnosis / tagging method / ひずみ解析 / ラプラスの式 / 大動脈の局所応力 / 応力集中 / 円周方向のひずみ / ラブラス式 / グラデュエントエコー法 / MIP法
Research Abstract
To analyze hemodynamic load to the aortic wall of thoracic aorta, we evaluate local aortic wall motion by the SPAMM tagging method using magnetic resonance. We studied four healthy volunteers, seven patients with true aortic arch aneurysm, and ten patients with descending aortic dissection. The longitudinal parameters were expressed by the bending index(lambda), which was calculated using slices tagged parasagittally. Circular parameters were expressed by the distortion index(epsilon), which was calculated using tagged slices of aortic cross-section. In four volunteers with normal aorta, the bending index was greatest at the proximal descending aorta, and was smallest at the diaphragmatic level of the descending aorta. High distortion index, found in normal volunteers on (1)the anterior wall, (2)wall of lesser curvature. and (3)anterior wall of diaphragmatic level, may suggest high hemodynamic loads on the aortic wall. Interestingly, those high distortion sites confirm well to ruptured sites of patients with true aneurysm. Distortion index at the border of aortic aneurysm was well related to the angle of the aneurysmal border. Aneurysm with a high angle at its border had a high distortion index, which would indicate high risks of expansion or rupture of the aneutysm. Distortion index at the wall of pseudo-lumen of aortic dissection was not higher than that of the wall at the true lumen, but the distortion index at thrombosed wall of the pseudo-lumen was significantly smaller. Therefore, the distortion index may indicate the prognosis of aortic dissection. It is useful to analyze hemodynamic load to the aortic wall. This method can analyze the motion, and it is useful for understanding hemodynamic loading to the aortic wall and for characterization of the aortic aneurysm.