| Project/Area Number |
08457344
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAZAKI Yasuhisa SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60116043)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONNGOU Seiji ASSOSIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90229245)
INUI Kiyoshige INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (70250941)
深沢 学 山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (90218876)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | cardiac hypertrophy / gene therapy / betaー2 adrenergic receptor |
| Research Abstract |
1. Development of the method for in vivo transfection to the rat heart Prior reports have shown the method of DNA transfection to the rat heart could be done by ex vivo transfection. But the reaction to the cathecolamine in vivo can not be measured by this method. We tried to transfect the FITC-labelled oligonucleotide combined with HVJ-liposome by in vitro using the catheter inserted from the abdomial aorta. But the efficacy was not enough to detect the flourescent by microscope. 2. Preparation of the rat heart failure model Rat A-V fistel model was perpetrated. The rat were suffered from heart failure by the volume overload. 24 weeks after the procedure the reaction to the cathecolamine was measured using Langendorf apparatus. The developing pressure showed 153+/- 40% compared to the pre status in the Sham group, but it was 12 1+/- 28% in the A-V fistel model. The reaction to the cathecolamine was reduced in heart failure model. 3. The development of gene therapy for cultured myocyte The hypertrophy was recognized after cycle stretch in the rat cardiomyocyte. The mRNA of beta adrenergic receptor kinase by ribonuclease protection assay was detected. But no sign of increased mRNA was found. The administration of antisense oligonucleotide for beta adrenergic receptor kinase did not produce any change in the reaction to the cathecolamine after cycle stretch.