The experimental study of long-term heart preservation with the combined method of simple immersion and coronary perfusion through the new technique for the evaluation of cardiac function using force transducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Yasuo  Gunma University School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Professor and Chairmen, 医学部, 教授 (40145470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Kazuhiro  Gunma University School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10302473)
ISHIKAWA Susumu  Gunma University School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Assistant Pro, 医学部, 講師 (90241877)
大滝 章男  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (80241876)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssimple immersion / soronary perfusion / heart preservation / heart transplantation / cardiac function / force transducer / 単純浸漬保存 / 冠灌流保存
Research Abstract
In our previous study, the donor heart was well preserved by the combined method of 12-hr simple immersion and 1-hr coronary perfusion. The efficacy of diluted blood was confirmed as perfusate for coronary perfusion compared with the University of Wisconsin (UW) solution. In addition, we designed an original apparatus for continuous coronary perfusion preservation instead of the Langendorff's method This apparatus has such characteristics as hypothermic management, variable perfusion pressure, non-dependent energy source and portable. We reported the usefulness of this apparatus in canine models through 12-hr preservation followed by orthotopic transplantation. We are now planning the evaluation of transplanted hearts by the force transducer and long-term heart preservation of more than 12-hr.