Investigation of the Control Logic in Circulatory System with Hybrid Total Artificial Circulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Yusuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90193010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMACHI Kou  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10010076)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsArtificial heart / Physiology / 1 / R control / Equation / Heart rate / Hybrid / Circulation / Control logic / 両心バイパス / グローバルコントロールロジック
Research Abstract
The control logic in circulatory system was investigated from the physiological control of total artificial heart named 1/R control. In order to analyze hemodynamic responses between natural heart and 1/R control at the same time, hybrid total artificial heart circulation was introduced in goat. In this system, cardiac output was completely controlled with artificial heart and the natural heartbeat could be monitored at the same time. The results showed that a discrepancy was often seen between the pulse rate of artificial heart and the heart rate in absolute value. This phenomenon was considered to be occurred by the absence of heart rate from feedback loop in controlling the cardiac output. Then, the relative changes in pulse rate and heart rate were extracted by using low cut filter and investigated. The response in relative change of pulse rate were quite similar to that of heart rate, indicating that the responses of 1/R control were the duplication of natural cardiac responses in normal daily activity. This result showed that the 1/R control equation described approximate control logic of heart. Further study should be focused to the investigation of control logic in circulatory system with exercise.