Project/Area Number |
08457348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MISAKI Takuro Toyama Med & Parm Univ, Dept of Surg, Professer, 医学部, 教授 (40092811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTHO Keijyu Toyama Med & Parm Univ, Dept of Surg, Research Head, 医学部, 助手 (80272904)
WATANABE Go Toyama Med & Parm Univ, Dept of Surg, Assistant Professer, 医学部, 講師 (60242492)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | ganglion / vagal syncope / selective stimulation / selective ablation / sinus bradycardia / atrio-ventricular block / thoracoscope / 胸腔鏡手術 / 上室性不整脈 / 選択的電気的刺激 / 迷走神経刺激装置 / 高解像度心表面マッピング電極 |
Research Abstract |
1. We developed our original parasympathetic nerve stimulator and high resolusion epicardial mapping sheet electrode with 96 bipolar electrodes. 2. In animal study using dogs, parasympathetic intracardiac ganglia to the sinoatrial node was detected in the fat pad overlying the right pulmopnary vein at the junction of the right atrium. Vagally induced sinus bradicardia could not induced after radiofrequency ablation of this area. Parasympathetic ganglia to the atrio-ventricular node was detected in the fat pat of the junction of inferior vena cava and inferior left atrium. After ablation of this area, vagally induced atrio-ventricular could not induced. Light microscopic examination of ablated fat fad revealed the presence of the damaged ganglia cells. 3. In clinical case having aminiinvassive direct coronary bypass, stimulation of fad pad of right pulmonary vein using thoracoscopic approach was performed successfully to get sinus bradycardia. This procedure made beating coronary bypass easy without extracorporial circulation. Therefore surgical treatment of arrhythmia using thoracoscopic radiofrequency ablation is expected to be a new treatment for patients with vacal syncope.