DEVELOPMENT OF COMPUTER TEMPERATURESIMULATION FOR RFINETRSTITIAL HYPERTHERMIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryuichi  BRAIN RESEARCH INSTITUTE,PROFESSOR, 脳研究所, 教授 (30018816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINUMA Kenichi  NIIGATA UNIV.MEDICAL HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50283015)
TAKAHASHI Hideki  NIIGATA UNIV.MEDICAL HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70236305)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshyperthermia / temperature distribution / brain tumor / computer simulation / radiofrequency / interstitial heating / treatment planning / 悪性神経膠腫 / 温度療法 / 温度シュミレーション / コンピュータ / 組織内温熱療法
Research Abstract
Hyperthermia for the patients with malignant brain tumor has been developed at multiple institute with different methods in this decade. Interstitial hyperthermia with microwave, RE antenna and implant heating is different from the capacitive hyperthermia and is a convenient method of heating. All methods are now still phase I or II studies.
RF interstitial hyperthermia with needle type applicator (RE antenna) which has been developed in our institute was performed by stereotactic surgery measuring the temperature with thermistor probe through the radial catheter from the antenna. Thermal profile were obtained two dimensionally by intracatheter themosensor.
It's important for safe and effective hyperthermia to graspthe temperature distribution two or three dimensionally. In this study, we have analyzed the thermal distribution during hyperthermia with two dimensional finite elements method and discussed the efficacy of the computer simulation as a treatment planning.
First, we established the computer simulation system with two dimensional finite elements method using Workstation(c).
The second year, we measured the temperature data and the thermal properties, especially F value of the thermal clearance rate. Then we have also developed newly RE generaot which was equippedwith automatic tuning and temperature limitation system and have examined it clinically as a phase I - II study.
Finally, newly developed computer simulation system with the reliable thermal properties which were obtained from the clinical cases was moving actually. We experienced the really reliable computer simulation in 3 cases with malignant glioma treated with hyperthermia. However, there were 2 cases examined with SPECT (single photon emission CT) to get the information of cerebral blood flow volume, we were not able to report them and the perfect version of simulation system in this time. We hope to achieve our final purpose in next time.