Regeneration of injured central nervous system by cell therapy using neural cell adhesion molecule L1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Norio  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80159508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kensaku  National Institute of Bioscience and Human Technolgy, Director, フロンティア研究システム・ニューロン機能研究グループ, ディレクター (60008563)
IZUMOTO Shuichi  Osaka University Hospital, Medical staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
OHNISHI Takanori  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70233210)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsL1 / cell adhesion molecule / nerve regeneration / optic nerve / nerve injury / visual evoked potential / nerve degeneration / 神経細胞接着分子 / 中枢神経損傷 / 神経再生 / 細胞療法 / 視神経 / neural cell adhesion molecule / neural regeneration
Research Abstract
Optic nerve has been believed not to regenerate in postnatal mammals except if peripheral nerve transplants are offered as a substrate or if treated with transglutaminase. Neural cell adhesion molecule L1 is a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily. L1 plays important roles in neuron-neuron adhesion, neurite fasciculation, neurite outgrowth and neural cell migration. The homophilic binding of L1 in neuronal growth cones to L1 expressed on the surface of the other cells with or without the assistance of NCAM can promote axonal growth. We. Present evidence that -the transected optic nerve in adult rats was promoted to. Regenerate by transplanted L1-expressing cells that were embedded in the Matigel matrix. To obtain the maximum effects, a very careful operative procedure by which both stumps remained attached and the blood supply was preserved, was essential. Visual evoked potential was partially recovered and traced fibers were seen to pass through the lesion 7 weeks after optic nerve transection. Immunohistochemical analysis demonstrated that neurofilament-positive fibers were ; present around the site of experimental lesion. These results present electrophysiological and morphological evidences that the optic nerv& in adult rats has the potential to regenerate if the surrounding matrix contains L1 presenting cells without using peripheral nerve grafts.