GENE THERAPY FOR CEREBRAL VASOSPASM ASSOCIATED WITH SUBARACHNOID HEMORRHAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASARI Shoji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40175857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,ROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70126241)
TOMITA Susumu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT ROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (90237115)
DATE Isao  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT ROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70236785)
MATSUMOTO Kengo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10190521)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCEREBRAL VASOSPASM / SUBARACHNOID HEMORRHAGE / GENE THERAPY / リポリーム / アデノウィルス / 血管平滑筋 / 血管内皮細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / リポソーム / アデノウイルス / クモ膜下出血 / エンドセリン / 転写因子
Research Abstract
We have investigated the pathophysiology of cerebral vasospasm associated with subarachnoid hemorrhage using molecular biology techniques, that is, in vivo study using animal models of subarachnoid hemorrhage, We have shown that cistemal administration of antisenseoligonucleotide for entothelin could releave the early stage of cerebral vasospasm, administration of antisenseoligonucleotide for collagen reduced the degree of cerebral vasospasm and cisternal administration of antisenseoligonucleotide for endothelin-liposome complex suppressed cerebral vasospasm, We have also shown that decoy-liposome complex administration of NF-kB could improve the degree of vasospasm, suggesting that inflamation plays an important role in cerebral vasospasm.
We evaluated vectors for gene delivery. In vitro study showed that adenoviral vector with Lac Z gene could be transfected by cultured endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells exposed to hemolysate. In vivo study also showed that adenoviral vector could induce be used for gene transfection to cerebral vessels.
The relationship between the cerebral vasospasm and aging was also investigated. The response of cerebral vessels to papaverin chloride was decreased with aging.