Combination therapy for malignant brain tumor model using the stereotactic laser hyperthermia and the new photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University, Scholl of medicine
Principal Investigator
HARA Mitsuhiro  Kyorin University, Scholl of medicine, Protessor, 医学部, 教授 (30086607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Isamu  Kyorin University, Scholl of medicine, Protessor, 医学部, 教授 (20186927)
SAWA Hiroki  Kyorin University, Scholl of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80135912)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbrain tumor / malignant / laser / hyperthermia / photodynamic treatment / stereotaxic / experiment / 定位手術 / エキシマレーザー
Research Abstract
To the stereoctic laser hyperthermia, an Ultra Line^<TM> fiber (Heraeus Laser Sonics, CA) was inserted into a 6F silicone balloon catheter, which was inflated with physiologic saline to make the tumor tissue surrounding the laser fiber hypoxic. The hypoxia enhances the thermal effect on the tumor. The laser power was set at 5 watts and a computer, programd with specific parameters using feedback control was used to maintain the tissue 10 mm distant from the laser fiber at a temperature of 45゚C.Forty five minutes of hyperthermic treatment was applied to an implanted subcutaneous glioma in rat.
Results : The thermal induced damaged in the tumor appeared as a fan-shaped lesion extending at a 100゚ angle from the laser beam axis. The entire tumor could be treated by rotating the laser fiber in the balloon catheter.
To the new photodynamic therapy, the brain tumor model was made with epidermoid carcinoma cells. The photodyramic therapy was used Exima Dye Laser (Hamamatsu Photonics K.K., Japan).
After the brain tumor was confirmed by MRI,the photophyrin^<<encircledR>> (4mg/Kg) was injected into the vein. The Laser was irradiated with 150 Joule percutaneously. After four days, the histological examination revealed the coagulation mecrosis of the tumor within the 12 mm from the cortex.
As the boderline by the laser hyperthermic treatment showed the wave-shaped zone, the combination therapy is effective to treat the tumor at the border line area.
Conclusion : These showed that the small intracranial malignant tumor (within 10 mm in diameter) can treated by using the combination therapy in less invasively and completly.