Synthesis of collagen and proteoglycan in response to cervical disc degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Shoichi  Tohoku University Medical Department Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60186658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Masamizu  Tohoku University Medical Department Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00282046)
TANAKA Yasuhisa  Tohoku University Medical Department Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20179790)
五味渕 聡志  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (40282131)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsintervertebral discs / degeneration / collagen / proteoglycan / cervical spine / tissue repair / 頚椎 / 椎間板ヘルニア / 後縦靱帯
Research Abstract
Synthesis of collagen typeI, typeIIprocollagen and proteoglycan in response to cervical disc degeneration Cervical intervertebral discs (C4-5 and C5-6) were obtained at autopsy from 15 subjects aged. 35 to .89 years (mean 64). Tenwere males and 5 females. Subsequently, 30 intervertebral discs comprised the materials. They were fixed in para-formaldehid and decalcified with EDTA.H&E stained sections and immuno-staining for co1lagen typeI, type II, procollagen and proteoglycan were. performed Histological staging of the degenerative process in cervical intervertebral disc was done according to Kokubun's classification (Spine 21 : 190-195, 1996). Relation between the degeneration and matrix synthesis were studied. Collagen type I was poorly stained in the normal disc but stained well in the degenerated one especially at nucleus pulposus portion. Procollagen was also stained in the cells close to the fissures within the degenerated disc. Its findings were compatible with those of collagen type I Collagen type IIwas stained at cartilaginous end plate uniformly in every stage of disc. Its staining intensifiedat the nucleus pulposus close to the fissures within the degenerated disc. The same applied to the staining of chondroitin-sulfate in the degenerated disc. Intervertebral disc celles respond well to the tissue degeneration with synthesis of matrix collagens and proteoglycans. Its responds can be thought to aim to keep the homeostasis of the intervertebral disc tissue.