Project/Area Number |
08457380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYA Hideshige Chiba University, School of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30092109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Yuichi Chiba University, School of medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10282485)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Meniscal allograft / Collagen remodeling / In situ hybridization / Collogen type expression / transplantation / Rabbit / 凍結保存 / 家兎 / コラーゲン基質 / 細胞外基質 / 再構築 / コラーゲン |
Research Abstract |
New Zealand white rabbits with closed epiphyses, were operated, and assessed at 12 and 26 weeks. A separate group of unoperated rabbits with matching ages and weights served as normal controls. Fresh medial meniscal allografts obtained from donor rabbits were placed into liquid nitrogen for 1 minute. Deep-freezing in this manner was found to be effective in killing all intrinsic cells as determined by ^3H-thymidine and ^<35>S-sulfate incorporation. Following deep-freeziing, the menisci were rapidly thawed in sterile saline and transplanted into the left knees of recipient rabbits whose medial menisci had been removed. After sacrifice, the transplanted menisci were dissected out and subjected to histologica1, vascular and biochemical assessments. Histological evaluation by polarized light showed the allografts to have an altered collagen fiber arrangement when compared to normal controls. The Spalteholz study indicated revascularization of the periphery 12 weeks after surgery, and proceeding to the inner 1/3 of the allograft by 26 weeks. Biochemical characterization revealed active collagen remodelling of the allografts as indicated by the increased levels of the reducible collagen crosslink DHLNL by 26 weeks. Pyridinoline concentration (indicative of overall collagen maturity) was significantly lower than normal controls at 12 weeks, reaching near-normal levels by 26 weeks. In situ hybridization showed that type I procollagen mRNA was greatly increased at 12 weeks, type III procollagen mRNA was also elevated in the synovial region although to a lesser extent than type I.At 26 weeks type I procollagen mRNA expression remained elevated (relative to normal) although significantly less than seen at 12 weeks, type III procollagen mRNA was detected at only very low levels. DNA content was seen to be elevated relative to normal at 12 weeks while returning to normal levels by 26 weeks.