Apoptosis and repair of denervated muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kotaro  University of Tokyo, Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60210762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Yushi  University of Tokyo, Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SUZUKI Yasutoshi  University of Tokyo, Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
水尾 弘司  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
浅谷 倫代  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdenervation / apoptosis / satellite cell / muscle regeneration / Myo D / myosin isoform / BrdU / ミオシン / 筋
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examined the cellular and molecular events coincident with muscle denervation, especially a regenerative change seen following muscle denervation, the role of satellite cells involved in the process, and the possibility of apoptotic degeneration of myonuclei as a mechanism of myonuclei loss during muscle denervation atrophy. Myosin heavy chain (MHC) isoform expression during muscle denervation was examined using pyrophosphate acrylamide gel electrophoresis and immunohistochemistry. DNA fragmentation (apoptosis) in myonuclei of denervated fibers was investigated using agarose gel electrophoresis, the TUNEL technique and ELISA.Immunohistchemistry for MyoD and BrdU,and an ultrastructural survey were also performed. Following muscle denervation, embryonic MHC which is not expressed in adult healthy muscles was expressed in some denervated fibers as well as small activated satellite cells ; maximal expression was observed two to three weeks after denervation. Activation and proliferation of satellite cells were observed, while few typical regenerating fibers were identified, suggesting that activated satellite cells fused to the denervated maternal fibers to try to repair them instead of fusing to each other to form ner fibers, likely as a mechanism to compensate for atrophic changes after denervation. DNA fragmentation was detected by the TUNEL technique and ELISA,although DNA ladder formation was not observed with agarose gel electrophoresis. Apoptotic degeneration of myonuclei of denervated fibers was not confirmed, but it may contribute to loss of myoneuclei associated with denervation atrophy and induce activation of satellite cells.