Project/Area Number |
08457383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Hideaki School of Medicine, Niigata University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50018397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Naoto School of Medicine, Niigata University, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10251810)
Project Period (FY) |
1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | osteoprogenitor cell / CFU-F / osteoporosis / ヒト腸骨骨髄 / 骨原細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞移植 |
Research Abstract |
In osteoporosis, bone formation declines with age and it may result from a decrease in the number and/or activity of osteoprogenitor cells. 1. Osteoprogenitor cells are present in human iliac bone marrow. 2. The number of ALP-positive CFU-F declines with age, suggesting its association with skeletal growth. 3. BMP and other bone matrix related proteins mRNA are expressed. These results indicated that bone marrow stromal cells differentiate to osteoblasts.