Project/Area Number |
08457386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Yukiharu School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50208500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Ken-ichi Nagoya University, School of Medicine Orthopedic Surgeon, 医学部, 医員
KITAMURA Shinji Nagoya University, School of Medicine Orthopedic Surgeon, 医学部, 医員
IWASADA Seiki Nagoya University, School of Medicine Orthopedic Surgeon, 医学部, 医員
河本 晃市 名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
岩瀬 俊樹 名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | hyperbaric oxgenation / mechanical strength / ovarectomized rat / osteoporosis / bone mineraldensity / 卵巣摘出ラット / 力学的測定 / 軟骨変性 / 骨形態計測 / クル病ラット / 低気圧酸素療法 / 骨・軟骨代謝 / 硬組織学的解析 / 力学的試験 |
Research Abstract |
Investigation 1 We invesigated the effect of hyperbaric oxgenation to the sponteneous hypertensive rat (SHR) and Wister kyoto Rat (WKY). SHRs and WKYs age of 8 weeks were devided into three groups ; three groups were treated with 2.8ATA hyperbaric oxgen, with 100 % oxgenation for eight weeks, 40 times treatment. Morphological and strength of the femur and tibia, bone mineral density (BMD) were measured. Femur and tibia were strenrthened by hyperbaric oxgenation significantLy in 2.8 ATA group and 100% oxgenation group. Bone mineari density were also incleased in 2.8 ATA group and 100% oxgenation group. Investigation 2 We invesigated the effect of hyperbaric oxgenation to the ovarectomized rat (OVX) OVX age of 8 weeks were devided into three groups ; three groups were treated with 2.8 ATA hyperbaric oxgen, Sham group, normal rat, 30 times treatment with low calcium. Morphological and strength of the femur and tibia, bone mineral density (BMD) were measured. Femur and tibia were strenrthened by hyperbaric oxgenation significantly in 2.8 ATA group.