Experimental studies on the conditioning for the nerve graft or regeneration of the spinal cord.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IKATA Takaaki  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80108860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Shinsuke  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30243687)
FUKUI Yoshihiro  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50144168)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsspinal cord / degeneration / injury / oxidative stress / apoptosis / 脊髄損傷 / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
We investigated the way of prevention of the secondary degenerative changes after mechanical trauma to the spinal cord. We previously demonstrated the implication of the inducible nitric oxide syntase (iNOS) and intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) of the secondary pathological changes after spinal cord injury, which indicate the important roles of the oxdative stress in the process. We studied the effect of the lecithinized superoxide dismutase (PC-SOD) using rat. The results showed the PC-SOD has positive effects on the preservation of the blood flow, the reduction of the infiltration of the activated neutrophils and the reduction of the eduma in the spinal cord. Clinically, we showed the implication of the leucocytes on the neurological deterioration after spinal cord injury.
Correlation between brain is ischemia and delayd nueral death in the brain, which may be induced by nitric oxide derived from iNOS.In the present study, we demonstrated the induction of apoptosis after mechanical trauma to the spinal cord using electrophoresis. Histologically, we demonstrated that the apoptosis can be occurred in neurons.
These results indicate that the accumulation of the knowledge on the secondary pathological changes after mechanical trauma to the spinal cord is important for the conditioning for the spinal cord regeneration or graft.