| Project/Area Number |
08457391
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Shinsuke The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30243687)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATA Shinjiro The University of Tokushima, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20284292)
KASHIWAGUCHI Shinji The University of Tokushima, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30224398)
IKATA Takaaki The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80108860)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | trunk / muscle / physiology / bone mineral density / rehabilitation / 骨粗鬆症 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the way of the evaluation of fatigue of the trunk muscles in order to make to rehabilitation program for the elderly. As the first step, we investigated the relationship between erector spinae muscle fatigue evaluated by spectral analysis of surface electromyography (sEMG) and exercise intensity determined by respiratory gaseous metabolism during maximal treadmill running. A sudden fall of mean power frequency (MPF) was observed, and the fall and a bottom of MPF were suggested to indicate local muscle fatigue. Therefore, MPF can provide reliable indices of submaximal and peal exercise performance. However, we could not evaluate the application of MPF for the elderly as the indices of muscle fatigue, because of the safety of the experiment was not confirmed. It is well-known that osteoporosis is the one of the factors of the low backache in the female elderly. We studied the effects of physique on bone mineral density (BMD) and soft tissue mass by DXA.The results showed that obese women have higher BMD,fat mass, and lean mass than thin woman. We also found that the BMD of the upper extremities correlated with BMD of the lumbar spine. These results indicated that aerobic exercise and the higher activity can increase BMD of lumbar spine and the other part of the skeleton, and can afford to the prevention of the trunk muscle insufficiency.