Experimental reserch of the skeletal muscle under the ischemic revascularized limb and transplanted limb (Effect of EPC-K1 on reperfusion injury)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Katsumasa  Kumamoto Univ., School of Medicine, Dep.Orthop.Surg., professor, 医学部, 教授 (70040219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Junji  Kumamoto Univ., School of Medicine, Dep.Orthop.Surg., assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10253725)
YAMAGA Makio  Kumamoto Univ., School of Medicine, Dep.Orthop.Surg., lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90145318)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsskeletal muscle / reperfusion injury / organ preservation / EPC-K1 / 複合組織移植 / 虚血再灌流障害
Research Abstract
The effects of EPC-K1 were examined on ischemia-reperfusion injury in the skeletal muscle of rats using both an ischemic revascularized hind limb model and limb transplant model.
Experiment1 : The effect of EPC-K1 using an is chemic revascularized hind limb model
Warm is chemia (25゚C) was produced by vascular pedicle clamping and sustained for 4 hours. After 24 hours of reperfusion, skeletal muscle injury was evaluated in 2 groups : one group treated by intravenous injection of EPC-K1 (10mg/kg) prior to ischemia, and a group of controls. The EPC-K1 treated group showed significant amelioration of the reduction of the isometric muscle contraction, inhibition of the elevation of the muscle edema, limitation of the muscle level of lipidperoxidation and the serum levels of CPK,LDH,GOT-m, and reduction of the extent of muscle injury according to histological findings.
Experiment2 : The effect of EPC-K1 using a limb transplant model
The male Lewis rat limbs amputated at mid-thigh level were simply immersed at 4゚C in Euro-Collins solution during 9,12 or 24 hours. Limbs were or thotopically grafted to isogeneic rats by microsurgical technique following perfusion with heparinized salline. In the experimental group, EPC-K1 was added into Euro-Collins solution and heparinized salline (10ml/kg). After 24 hours of transplantation, the muscle edema and level of lipidperoxidation were significantly increased in all groups compared to the normal limbs. In the 9-hour preservation group, the muscle ATP values resumed those of the normal limbs and little histological change were observed. Each evaluation did not demonstrate significant difference between the groups.
These results indicate that administered EPC-K1 preserved muscle function, while EPC-K1 showed no effect in the limb transplant model used in the storage and perfusion solution.