Clinical study for target control infusion system with processed EEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Akitomo  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20003543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Tsuyoshi  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70003407)
MURAOKA Masatoshi  Hirosaki University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (90240647)
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi  Hirosaki University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (00218421)
ISHIHARA Hironori  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50111224)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAnaesthesia / propofol / monitoring / bispectral index / median frequency / 95% spectral edge frequency / nasal reflex / eyelash reflex / フェンタニール血中濃度 / ケタミン血中濃度 / Bispectral index
Research Abstract
Hypnotic endpoints and/or processed EEG variables, e.g., bispectral index (BIS), 95% spectral edge frequency (95%SEF)and median frequency (MF) have been studied to monitor anaessthetic (hypnosis) depth during total intravenous (i.v.) anaesthesia. In this study, the relationship between the hypnotic endpoints of unresponsiveness to verbal commands (UVC), loss of eyelash reflex (LER) and body movement response to mechanical nasal membrane stimulation (abbreviated as NBMR) vs. BIS,95% SEF and MF during propofol(]SY.+-。[)fentanyl i.v.anaesthesia is presented. Forty-two patients were randomly assigned to receive either propofol infusion, 30 mg kg<@D1-1@>D1h<@D1-1@>D1 (P,n=22) or propofol infusion, 30 mg kg<@D1-1@>D1h<@D1-1@>D1+fentanyl bolus, 2mug kg<@D1-1@>D1 iv. (PE,n=20). BIS,95% SEF and MF and propofol doses were monitored and recorded at UVC,LER and inhibition of NBMR (INBMR). The BIS values were significantly higher in the PF as compared to the P group, i.e., 74.7(]SY.+-。[)10.9,73.1(]SY.+-。[)10.5 and 47.1(]SY.+-。[)9.2 vs.65.8(]SY.+-。[)9.8,59.6(]SY.+-。[)10 and 33.8(]SY.+-。[)5.7 at UVC,LER and INBMR,respectively. Doses of propofol for achieving the hypnotic endpoints were significantly lower in the PF group as comparedto the P group. Plasma propofol concentrations at INBMR were lower in the PF as compared to the P group (9.2(]SY.+-。[)2.0 mug ml<@D1-1@>D1 ys.14.1(]SY.+-。[)4.2mug ml<@D1-1@>D1). Our results suggest that fentanyl pretreatment potentiates the effects of propofol and achieves the hypnotic endpoints at higher BIS values and lower propofoldoses and concentrations (measured at INBMR) and that the BIS is dependent on the anaesthetic regimen for monitoring the depth of anaesthesia.