Project/Area Number |
08457399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOTANI Naoki Hirosaki University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30205405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Satoshi Hirosaki University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10236276)
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi Hirosaki University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00218421)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Alveolar macrophages / cytokine / gene expression / phagocytosis / microbicidal activity / 全身麻酔 / 揮発性麻酔薬 / インターロイキン-1 / ハロセン / IFN / TNF / 肺障害 / 麻酔 |
Research Abstract |
(1) human research : We harvested alveolar macrophages by bronchoalveolar lavage over time. The fraction of aggregated macrophages was determined. We then measured phagocytosis and microbicidal activity. We also exploited the power of the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) to amplify mRNAs of pro-inflammatory cytokines from AMs Phagocytic and microbicidal activity progressively decreased over time, with the decrease being greater during isoflurane than propofol anesthesia. Gene expression in IL-1, IL-8, IFNィイD2γィエD2, TNFィイD2αィエD2 increased over time. The increases in IL-8 and IFNィイD2γィエD2 were greater in isoflurane than in propofol anesthesia. We report progressive impairment of pulmonary immunologic function during anesthesia and surgery. Our data suggest that pulmonary defenses are modulated by the type of anesthesia, as well as the duration of anesthesia and surgery. (2) Animal study : Rats were mechanically ventilated with halothane, enflurane, isoflurane, or sevoflurane. After whole pulmonary lavage, we examined gene expression of the pro-inflammatory cytokines. Gene expression for IL-1, MIP-2, IFNィイD2γィエD2, and TNFィイD2αィエD2 all increased significantly compared with mechanical ventilation alone. These data indicate that inhalation of volatile anesthetics under mechanical ventilation induces an inflammatory response.