EFFECT OF VENTILATORY SUPPORT ON RESPIRATORY MUSCLE FATIGUE
Project/Area Number |
08457400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Yasuhiko TOHOKU UNIV.DEP.OF ANESTHESIOKLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00004648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGA Shinobu TOHOKU UNIV.DEP.OF ANESTHESIOKLOGY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40271944)
MATSUKAWA Shuh TOHOKU UNIV.DEP.OF INTENSIVE CARE MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (00108507)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Resplratory Muscle Fatigue / Mechanichal Ventilatory support / Diaphragma / Muscle Tension / TRANSDIAPHRAGMATIC PRESSURE DIFFERENCE / Inspiratory Synchronization / 吸気同期 / 横隔膜筋収縮 / 胃-食道内圧較差 / テタヌス刺激 / 筋疲労 |
Research Abstract |
We compared the diaphragmatic fatigue produced by bilateral phrenic nerve stimulation, which is synchronized to inspiratory and expiratory phase fo mechanical ventilation, to investigate the effect of mechanichal ventilatory suport on the diaphragmatic fatigue in mongrel dogs. [METHOD] Phrenic nerves were exposed and stimulated at neck region (tetanus stimulation for 1 sec at 40Hz), and bilateral diaphragmatic muscle tensions were measured through transducers attached to infradiaphragmatic surface. Two balooon-catheters were placed at esophgus and stomach, then pressure differences (Pdi) were measured. Diaphragmatic muscle fatigue was induced by tetanic phrenic stimulation (tetanic stimuli for 1sec at a rate of 12/min) for 30min synchronized to inspiratory phase (Insp.group, n=9) and expiratory phase (Exp.group, n=9) of mechanical ventilation. Muscle twitchs and Pdi were measured before induction of fatigue, immediately after fatigue, 30min and 60min after fatigue. Fatigue was assesed by the profile of muscle twitches at tetanic frequencies of 10,20,30,40,50 and lOOHz. [RESULT] Muscle twitches and Pdi in both group were reduced after induction of fatigue, where the higher the frequency of stimuli was, the smaller the depressions of muscle twitch and Pdi were. The depression in muscle twitch and Pdi did not differ significantly between two groups. The depression in Pdi were lesser than that in muscle twitch at some frequencies. [DISCUSSION] Inspiratory synchronization failed to relieve the diaphragmatic fatigue. This might be due to the low inspiratory flow, which was not enough to lessen the work of diaphragmatic muscle. In our study, we adopted the supramaximal stimulation to induce the muscle fatigue, and this might in part be a cause not to relieve the fatigue. [CONCLUSIONS] In clinical setting, the reduction of the actual inspiratory effort is more important than the synchronization to respiratory phase.