Effect of different anesthetics and anesthetic exposure times on survival course of sepsis-analysis of mRNA in mice performed cecal ligation & puncture-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Takasuke  Gunma University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60091964)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsendotoxin / anesthesia / halothane / ketamine / sepsis / TNF / ハロタン / ケタミン / エンドトキシン抵抗性 / tumornecrosis factor / mRNA / Northern blot / IL-1 / IL-6
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : To determine whether the survival curves and rates differ between a mutant strain of mice (C3H/HeJ : endotoxin-resistant) and endotoxin-susceptible strain (C3H/HeN) when severe sepsis (cecal ligation and puncture : CLP) is performed with different anesthetics (ketamine or varied exposure to halothane).
METHODS : CLP was performed under a randomly chosen anesthetic method out of inhalation of halothane in oxygen (15 min, 2 hr, or 6 hr) (1.00,120, and 103 mice respectively) or a single injection of ketamine im (127 mice) in paired fashion in 8-week-old male mice of each strain. The daily survival rates were compared between the two strains until the 10th day after CLP for each anesthetic and among the four anesthetic methods for each strain using multiple comparisons.
RESULTS : The C3H/HeJ had delayd death relative to the C3H/HeN with every anrsthetic method except a two hour halothane (p<0.01 at day 1 and day 2-5 in halothane 15 min and 6 hr, p<0.05 at day 4-6 in ketamine), however, the final survival rates for each method of anesthesia were the same in the two strains. Regardless of the genetic susceptibility to endotoxin, short exposure to halothane resulted to the most rapid death compared with the other anesthetic methods (p<0.05>, and a two hour halothane showed the best survival.
CONCLUSIONS : The endotoxin susceptibility affected the septic course for each anesthetic method, and the anesthetic methods influenced the survival from sepsis in both strains.