IS CHANNEL BLOCKING EFFECT CAUSED BY GENERAL ANESTHETICS PARTICIPATE IN MEMBRANE FLUIDATION?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Yusuke  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,ANESTHESIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70018307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Noboru  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,ANESTHESIOLOGY,INSTRUCTOR, 附属病院, 助手 (70251907)
SHIBUYA Nobuko  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,ANESTHESIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40178926)
HIROTA Koki  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,ANESTHESIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 附属病院, 講師 (30218854)
MOMOSE Yasunori  TOHO UNIVERSITY,PHARMACOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (50020813)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGENERAL ANESTHETICS / MEMBRANE FLUIDITY / CARDIAC MYOCYTE / CALCIUM CHANNEL / WHORE-CELL VOLTAGE CLAMP / CURRENT CLAMP / カルシウムチャネル / 膜容量 / 細胞膜 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 静脈麻酔薬 / イオンチャネル / 心筋単離細胞 / パッチクランプ法
Research Abstract
There are several possible mechanisms of general anaesthesia including the change of conductance in ionic channels. increased membrane fluidity, and altered responses to neurotransmitters . Ethanol is known to enhance membrane fluidity, and in lipid bilayers. beuzyl alcohol was shown to raise membrane capacitance (C_m). On the other hand, alkyl acetates decreased membrane fluidity in mice. Halothane is an inhaled gemeral anaesthetic, and propofol and thiopental are intravenous general anaesthetics, and all of these three anaesthetics have an inhibitory effect on L-type calcium channel of cardiac. But the effect of these general anaesthetics on C_m is still uncertain. This study was carried out to measure anaesthetic- induced changes in the membrane time constant (tau_m) , which, when coupled with decreased or unchanged input resistance (R_<In>), can be used to deduce changes in C_mThe effects of halothane, propofol and thiopental on membrane capacitance (C_m) in a single guinea-pig veutricular myocyte were examined. Halothane showed slight decrease in Cm. However, propofol and thiopental showed increase in Cm. Because these three anaesthetics all have an inhibitory effect on L-type calcium channel, it is suggested that there would be different mechanisms in the inhibitory effect on ionic channels between halothane and other two intravenous aiiaesthetics other than C_m, alternation.