Revision of ABC resuscitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMI Kenji  Kyoto Pref. univ. of Medicine, Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00206088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Munetaka  Kyoto Pref Univ. of Medicine, Medical School, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (50275228)
吉岡 真美  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10230690)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscardiopulmonary resuscitation / ventriculat fibrillation / electrical defibrillation / precardial chest compression / percutaneous CO_2 partial pressure / PtcCO_2 / 直流除細動 / 周波数解析 / 心筋蘇生
Research Abstract
We proposed new concepts of the cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) by non-medical people at the public space outside the hospital. The sequence of ABC (Air way, Breathing, and Cardiac compression) has been the golden standard for long time to rescue the people collapsing on the road. "Mouth to mouth" method to keep breathing is hazardous because the skin contact transmits some diseases. The fear of such possibilities makes people to keep away from the patient who should be resuscitated. Tidal volume during the precardial chest compression maneuver was enough to keep PaO_2 at high level. This result dose not suggest that artificial breathing is necessary but simple chest compression keeps pulmonary ventilation as well as coronary blood flow.
The electrical defibrillation, which has been recognized as an advanced resuscitation for the ventricular fibrillation, should be applied early to recover own cardiac beat. We proposed two methods to suggest the optimal condition for the electrical defibrillation. One index is the amplitude (more than 0.5 mV) and the frequency (more than 10 Hz) of the wave form of the electrocardiogram. The other is CO_2 partial pressure measured by the probe placed on the body surface (PtcCO_2), which is under 80 mmHg. The apply of the electrical defibrillation under the optimal condition (>0.5 mV, >10 Hz, and <80 mmHg) avoids harmful electrical shock to the resuscitated heart.