Pathological and biological analyzes of angiogenesis on urological cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuro  Akita Univ., Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40004642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ryuusei  Akita Univ., Urology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90292375)
TSUCHIYA Norihiko  Akita Univ., Urology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70282176)
MIURA Naoyuki  Akita Univ., 1st.Biochemistry, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40165965)
SATO Kazunari  Akita Univ., Urology, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90270842)
OGAWA Osamu  Akita Univ., Urology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90260611)
小倉 泰伸  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (00282187)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRenal cell carcinoma / VEGF / bFGF / 血管新生因子 / 微小血管密度 / P53変異 / 膀胱癌
Research Abstract
Solid tumor growth essentially requires neovascularization regulateted by various angionenic factors. Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and basic fibroblast growth factor (FGF-2) are considered to play an inevitable role in growth of solid tumors, as indicated by immunohistochemical and biogenetic procedure. We investigated the usefulness of serum VEGF and FGF-2 levels in RCC patients as a tumor marker for RCC.
Serum levels of VEGF and FGF-2 in peripheral blood samples were analyzed in 40 patients with RCC and 40 noncancerous patients (control) using sandwich enxyme-linked immunoassay (EIA). In 20 RCC patients, serum samples were obtained from bilateral renal veins. Serum VEGF levels were also measured before and 4 weeks after radical nephrectomy in 6 patients, and at the time of diagnosis of diseasem progression in 3.
The serum VEGF level in RCC patients were significantly higher than that in the control (207.3(]SY.+-。[)32.9 vs.71.5(]SY.+-。[)9.1pg/ml, p<0.005), while no significant difference was observed in the serum FGF-2 level between RCC patients and the control (14.4(]SY.+-。[)1.9 vs.14.7(]SY.+-。[)3.0 pg/ml). The sensitivity and specificity of serum VEGF at a cut-off level of 100pg/ml, given by ROC curve, were 80.0% and 72.5%.respectively. The serum VEGF level of the tumor-bearing kidneys was higher than that of the contralateral normal kidneys in 17 (85%) of 20 patients. The serum VEGF level significantly correlated with the tumor status such as tumor volume, tumor extent and existence of metastasis. A decreased serum VEGF level was detected in 5 of 6 patients after radical nephrectomy and an increase in all 3 patient with tumor progressions.
The present results suggest taht VEGF is secreted by the tumor tissue itself and its serum level could be a candidate marker for RCC which reflects the tumor status better than that of FGF-2.