| Project/Area Number |
08457422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Osamu Kyoto University, Urology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70025584)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHICHIRI Yasumasa Kyoto University, Urology, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (20263080)
OKUNO Hiroshi Kyoto University, Urology, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90263079)
TERAI Akito Kyoto University, Urology, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (50243019)
OKADA Yusaku Kyoto University, Urology, Associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20127062)
吉村 直樹 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (70230810)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | urinary calculi / upper urinary tract / epidemiology / nationwide survey / annual incidence / retrospective cohort / 疫学調査 / 年間有病率 / 生涯罹患率 / 全国統計 |
| Research Abstract |
A nationwide survey of urolithiasis in Japan was made that succeeded previous studies done in 1955, 1966, 1979, and 1990, in order to evaluate the chronological trend of upper urinary tract stones in Japanese. All outpatient visits to urologists that resulted in a diagnosis of first-episode upper urinary tract stones in the years 1990 and 1995 were enumerated, irrespective of admission and treatment The study enrolled all of the 1,193 Japanese Board of Urology Approved Hospitals, thereby covering nearly all the urologists practicing in Japan. The annual incidence by sex and age was estimated and compared with the incidences in the previous nationwide surveys. The age-adjusted annual incidence of first-episode upper urinary tract stones in I 995 was estimated as 68.9 per 100,000 (100.1 in men and 55.4 in women), a steady increase from 54.2 in 1965. The annual incidence has increased in all age groups, except in those of the first 3 decades. The peak age for both sexes has shifted in the elderly direction. Estimations of longitudinal changes between 1965 and 1995 showed that the annual incidence has more than doubled for the cohort of the census population in 1965 (from 43.7 in 1965 to 110.9 in 1995) and that younger generations have had progressively higher annual incidences, From these results, the annual incidence of upper urinary tract stones in Japan has increased steadily over the past 30 years and will continue to do so in the near future, but it still is lower than in the United States.