Analysis of expression and function of vacuolar-type H^+-ATPase at bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUMON Hiromi  Mdical School Okayama University Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30144760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Ryouji  Hospital of Medical School, Okayama University Asisutant Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (10263576)
MORIYAMA Yoshinori  Institute of Sci.and Indust.Res.Osaka University Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (10150658)
TOMOCHIKA Ken-ichi  Faculty of Pharm.Sciences Okayama University Associated Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00093691)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBladder / Proton pump / ATPase / Infection / Expression / mRNA / Biofilm / Blood-urine barrier / プロトン・ポンプ / vacuolar H^+-ATPase / 大腸菌 / 移行上皮細胞 / V-ATPase
Research Abstract
Vacuolar-type H^+-ATPases were present in luminal cytoplasmic membrane of bladder superficial cells in mammals including human ; which secrete protons to acidify the urine in the bladder. In order to study their expression process, we have developed an experimental model for regeneration of superficial cells of mouse bladder. In this model, the expression level of V-ATPase mRNA,which was measured by Northern blot hybridization using cDNA of V-ATPase proteolipid gene, increased significantly 3 hours after exfoliation of superficial cells by trypsin treatment. On the other hand, western blotting using three different cells fractions, superficial cells rich fraction, intermediate and basal cells rich fraction, and whole cells, revealed almost same levels of V-ATPase protein expression. These results suggested that V-ATPases present in endomembrane systems moved into luminal cytoplasmic membrane of bladder superficial cells during cell differentiation from intermediate to superficial cells. We also examined the role of V-ATPase in establishing mucosal barrier against infection as well as blood-urine barrier.