The effects of stromal cells, hormones and cytokines for proliferation and differentiation of the prostate in three-dimensional culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Zenjiro  Saga Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40038716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Koji  Saga Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30274608)
YOSHINAGA Hidetoshi  Saga Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70210739)
藤山 千里  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80209113)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprostate / collagen gel / three-dimensional culture / tissue fragment culture / adipocyte / 前立腺癌 / 細胞外基質 / コラーゲン / 癌細胞株 / 線維芽細胞 / 被膜外湿潤
Research Abstract
For proliferation and differentiation of the prostatic tissue, various matrices are playing important roles and epitherial to epitherial and stromal to stromal interactions as well as interactions between the former and the latter are needed. Supporting this view, we successfully reconstructed prostatic acinus like structures from dissociated prostatic epitherial cells in three-dimensional collagen gel matrix culture system. This study further extended it as followings.
1. Since dissociated cell culture have been proven to have disadvantages of short culture life and unsatisfactory differentiation, we adopted tissue fargment culture of the prostate in the same culture system that included stromal cells in addition to collagen gel. Prostatic acinus like structures could be reconstructed in a similar fashion as those observed in the dissociated epithelial cell culture and yet the)' had advanced differentiation and long culture life.
2. Addition of adipocytes as another stromal component markedly promoted proliferation and differentiation.
3. Dihydrotestosterone and Estrogen together enhanced proliferation and differentiation, while the latter induced proliferation of stromal cells.
4. Culture using human prostatic cancer cell lines revealed that presence of the adipocyte promoted differentiation of the glandular structures of prostatic cancer on the one hand and induced spindle change of cell morphology on the other hand.
Considering that the adipocyte is present within and around the prostate, the above data is impressive and further studies are needed.