Study of the Identification of new genes associated with development and recurrence of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshinobu  Yokohama City Univ. School of Med., Asso. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10106312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Hiroji  Yokohama City Univ. School of Med., Assi. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50244439)
HOSAKA Masahiko  Yokohama City Univ. School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30106330)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprostate cancer / Telomerase / defferential display / liprin-α2 / 男性ホルモン依存性 / 遺伝子 / 再燃 / Differential Display
Research Abstract
Prostate cancer is one of the most common neoplasms in the Western country. Molecular background of this disease is still unclear. Thus, We studied the expression of telomerase gene in prostate cancer as one of new genes and also, We applied differential display PCR (DD-PCR) to identify androgen-regulated and prostate cancer specific genes in prostate cancer.
1) Telomerase activity was analyzed in prostate cancer tissyues and biopsy samples using PCR based TRAP assay. As a results, expression of telomerase gene was consistent among the cancer of prostate. And detecting telomerase activity in biopsy sample could be useful as a diagnostic marker for prostate ccncer.
2) The RNA of LNCaP cells treated with dihydrotestosterone (DHT), and RNA from cancer tissues and normal prostate tissues from same patients were analyzed for differentially expressed genes. Using DD-PCR, we identified down regulated and up-regulated cDNA fragment by DHT in LNCaP cells. And also c-DNA specifically expressed in cancer tissues were identified. These fragments were then sequenced.
Sequence analysis revealed that a cDNA fragment as one of interesting genes is identical to protein tyrosine phosphatase LAR related gene, liprin -α2. Liprin -α2 was downregulated by dihydrotestosterone (DHT) in LNCaP cells in a time- and androgen concentration-dependent manner. This gene was not expressed in androgen independent prostate cell lines PC-3 and DU-145 at the mRNA level. We have also identified NKX 3.1 like gene, OSM-beta and other genes as prostate cancer asoociated genes in this research.
These data suggest that liprin-α2 is directly regulated by androgens and the loss of this gene expression might be associated with progression of prostate cancer to androgen independence. Further analysis are on going for clarify the function of other genes identified in prostate cancer.