| Project/Area Number |
08457434
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Takeshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (20010267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMADA Hiromi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60261799)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | prenatal diagnosis / maternal blood / fetal nucleated cells / nucleated red blood cell (NRBC) / fluorescence activated cell sorting (FACS) / fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) / 胎児有核赤血球 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to establish a new prenatal diagnostic method using fetal nucleated cells in maternal peripheral blood. The NRBCs (nucleated red blood. The NRBCs (nucleated red cells) in maternal blood were separated and enriched by FACS (fluorescence activated cell sorting) technique and were analyzed using FISH (fluorescence in situ hybridization) method. The results of the study showed several new findings as follows ; 1.It was confirmed that FACS with a combination of specific antibodies had the potential to separate and enrich NRBCs from peripheral blood samples of pregnant women. 2.The frequency of fetal NRBCs in maternal peripheral blood had a tendency to decrease as the pregnancies advanced. 3.The sorted samples from pregnant women who had male fetuses were analyzed by FISH with Y-specific probe. The fetal cells in the sorted NRBCs were determined by FISH.95% of the sorted NRBCs were, however, maternal in origin. 4. In this series, the specificity of the fetal sex diagnosis was 100%, the sensitivity was 88%, the negative predictive value was 86%, and the positive predictive value was 100%. FACS has the effective potential to separate and enrich fetal NRBCs from maternal peripheral blood. Further improvement of this new diagnostic method is needed to use in clinical genetic diagnosis.