STUDY ON THE PATHOPHYSIOLOGY OF PREECLAMPSIA : THE MECHANISM OF VASOSPASMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDECINE
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takao  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDECINE,MEDICAL SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLIGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20107808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Naoki  SAME AS ABOVE,RESEARCH FELOOW, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20283369)
SUGIMURA Motoi  SAME AS ABOVE,RESEARCH FELOOW, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30273189)
NISHIGUCHI Tomizo  SAME AS ABOVE,RESEARCH FELOOW, 医学部, 助手 (30198452)
KANAYAMA Naohiro  SAME AS ABOVE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70204550)
TERAO Toshihiko  SAME AS ABOVE,PROFESSOR, 副学長 (60022852)
住本 和博  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30126817)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPREECLAMPSIA / VASOSPASMS / HYPERCOAGULABILITY / MR ANGIOGRAPHY / ANGIOSPASTIC SYNDROME / SYMPATHETIC NERVE / EPIDURAL ANESTHESIA / Angiospastic syndrome / 腹部交感神経節 / 左腎静脈 / カテコラミン / トロンビン / ATIII(アンチトロビンIII) / 重症妊娠中毒症 / 子癇 / HELLP症候群 / 血管攣縮 / Shear stress / カテコールアミン
Research Abstract
Preeclampsia has pathophysiological disorders specific to pregnancy characterized by vasoconstriction and hypercoagulability. We investigated MR angiography in many cases of preeclampsia and revealed vasospasms of cerebral arteries. We proposed that preeclampsia was the angiospastic syndrome of pregnancy from the view point of vasospasms.
An analysis of the results of coagulation/fibrinolysis investigation lead to the hypothesis that 1) even in patients with severe preeclampsia, vaginal deliveries can be successful in cases with a lower hypercoagulable state, 2) an excessive hypercoagulable state in patients with severe preeclampsia is associated with the termination of pregnancy, especially resulting from the aggravation of maternal factors, and 3) among these markers, a depletion in platelet counts (DELTA pit) and an increase in the D-dimer and AT-Ill during pregnancy are thought to be useful bedside predictive markers for the termination of pregnancy complicated by severe preeclampsia.
Chronic local cold stimulation of the soles of the paws induces preeclampsia-like phenomena in pregnant and nonpregnant rats, and we revealed the effectiveness of long-term epidural anesthesia by bupivacaine in patients with severe preeclampsia. These facts suggest that the cause of preeclampsia is involved in chronic stimulation of the sympathetic nerve.