A stuby on expression mechanisms and functions of a novel adhesion molecule, trophinin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Shiro  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90051557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Daisuke  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30167788)
TSUKAZAKI Katsumi  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40118972)
YOSHIMURA Yasunori  Keio Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10129736)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsadhesion molecule / trophinin / endometrium / placenta / hydatidiform mole / immunohistochemistry / RT-PCR / 子宮体癌 / 組織細胞化学
Research Abstract
Trophinin is one of the adhesion molecules showing the homophilic manner. This protein was cloned by an expression cloning technique using HT-H cell derived from teratocarcinoma and SNG-M from uterine endometrial cancer, which adhere to each other. Since there is a possibility that trophinin could be a mediator for proliferation and progression of cells such as chorionic cells or endometrial cancer cells if they expressed it, we first invesdgated its expression manner on early placenta, hydatidiform mole, choriocarcimoma, and endometrial adenocarcinoma. The immunohistochemical investigation using the monoclonal antibody against the recombinant peptide corresponding to the functional domain in trophinin revealed that the immunoreacitve protein was seen in syncytiotrophoblasts of early placenta and hydatidiform mole, but not in choriocarcimoma or endometrial adenocarcinoma cells. Regarding to an intensity of the immunoreactivity in situ, the strongest positive reaction seen on the normal placental tissue was decreased in molar tissue, then disappeared in choriocarcinoma, suggesting that trophinin is involved with the metastatic activity of the malignant cells.
Since trophinin is thought to divide an important role of the adhesion or attachment between blastcyst and endometrial epithelium and to be strictly regulated due to the menstrual cycles, we secondly examined the changes of its expression in various phases of endometrium. The analysis by competitive RT-PCR using total RNA taken from human endometrial tissue showed that the relative expression of trophinin transcripts reached the highest at the late proliferative phase. These findings suggest that the expression of trophinin is regulated by the hormonal changes which create the menstrual cycle.