Isolation of human motile sperm without chromosomal error, and induction of acrosome reacti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Satoru  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40214457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATENO Hiroyuki  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80163492)
ISHIKAWA Hiromichi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60112679)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshuman sperm / acrosome reaction / chronosome / motility / chromosonal error / 生体反応 / Cr^+ / カフェイン / アセチルコリン
Research Abstract
Caffeine (Caf) Stimulates both sperm motility and acrosome reaction (AR), and the action is considered to be appeared through inhibition of phosphodiesterase and resulting accumulation of cAMP.The present study examined the effect of calcium channel blocker on AR,and concluded that the action mechanisms of Caf on motillity and AR were different each other. Motility was stimulated by cyclic AMP,in contrast the action of Caf on AR was appeared through the stimulation of calcium influx, but not cAMP accumulation.
The present study discovered the presence of adenosine in human seminal plasma. Adenosine receptor agoist, PIA,stimulated AR and the antagosist, 8-SPT,suppressed AR.This facts suggested the posibility that sperm surface adenosine receptor contribute to the induction of AR.The sperm can not induce AR in the seminal plasma, and the abstinence form the seminal plasama is the trigger of spontaneous induction of AR.The present results proposed the working hypothesis that adenosine in the seminal plasma was the repressing factor in the seminal plsama, and the action of Caf was appeared through as the antagonist against the adenosine receptor.