Pathophysiological Study on Phonatory Function after Phonosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Seiji  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.School Med., Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00010273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMADA Masanobu  Haskins Lab., Researcher, 生理学第一講座, 助手
TAYAMA Nirou  Univ.of Tokyo, Med.Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50221403)
MORI Koichi  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.School Med., Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60157857)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHigh speed digital imaging system / Partial laryngectomy / Vocal fold vibration / Spasmodic dysphonia / Dysphagia / Dysphonia in children / 小児の音声言語障害 / 声帯振動 / 音声障害 / 音声外科 / 二重声 / 嚥下 / 声門下圧
Research Abstract
In this project, the high speed digital imaging system has been developed and can be used to evaluate the vocal folds function of the patient. The sound source of the partial laryngectomized patient was investigated to find that the ary-epiglottic fold can vibrate to generate the voice. This finding gives us a new idea to improve the voice quality to the post operative patient.
By using the high speed digital imaging system, some causative factors of the voice disorders have been clarified. Especially, the mode of the onset of the phonation has an effect not only at the beginning of the phonation but at the following stationary phonation. It means that the voice attack should be one of the most important factor for the vocal hyginene. This also provides the new knowledge to make a clinical program of the rehabilitation after phonosurgery.
Recently, the number of the patients with functional dysphonia tends to be increasing especially, among the professional voice users. Spasmodic dysphonia is one of the functional dysphonia which is difficult to treat. We have been using the botulinum toxin. Vocal fold vibration, psychoacoustic impression and acoustic parameters were evaluated pre and post treatment. The neurological back ground as an etiologic factor was strongly suggested.
Swallowing function after phonosurgery was also evaluated. It becomes clear that the phonatory function and the swallowing function improves together.
Voice and speech disorders in the children are important from educational point of view as well as medical point of view. We have started a pilot study to find out the evaluation system for the voice and speech disorders in children.