Mechanism of iontransports in the cells of the auditory system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College (1997-1998)
Kyushu University (1996)
Principal Investigator
KOMUNE Shizuo  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept.of Otolaryngol., Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (10117434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 君付 隆  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (50240908)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEndocochlear potential / Na-K-Cl contransport / endolymph / Cochlea / 内リンパ液 / 蝸牛 / 聴覚 / トランスデューサーチャンネル / 有毛細胞 / イオンチャネル / Caイオン / 聴覚伝導路 / イオン輸送系
Research Abstract
Ouabain(1mM) applied in the perilymphatic space of the guinea-cochlea decreased the endolymphatic potential(EP) to the maximum negative level of approximately 30 mV and also did the potassium activity of endolymph([K]e). After EP reached the maximum negative potential , the perilymphatic space was perfused with Cl-free, Na-free, or 2 mM of furosemide containing 1mM of ouabait in each solution. Cl-free and Na-free inhibited the decrease of [K]e due to 1 mM of ouabain. 2mM of furosemide also inhibited the decrease of [K]e. EP did not changed during these experiments. These findings is an evidence that there exists a Na-K-Cl cotransporter in the in vivo cocblea, which is directed toward from perilymph to endolymph, ouabain-insennsitive and neutral electrically.