Project/Area Number |
08457454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Yasushi KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20095657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Nozomi KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,SECTION OF BIOLOGY,INSTITUTE FOR RESEAR, 医学部, 助教授 (40079752)
SYOGAKI Kazuhiro KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY,RESIDENT, 医学部, 助手 (60305589)
KIMURA Takayasu KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY,RESIDENT, 医学部, 助手 (90305590)
HISA Yasuo KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY,ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助教授 (50181087)
丁 剛 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00285272)
平田 行宏 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40295655)
河田 了 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40224787)
任 書燕 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10254351)
西山 康之 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10237761)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | HEAD AND NECK CARCINOMA / PROLIFERATION ACTIVITY / METASTATIC ACTIVITY / PROGRESSION / SLI AND EGF-R / TYPE 4 COLLAGEN / CHROMOSOME 1p36 / RECURRENT CARCINOMAS / IP36 / E-カドヘリン / α-カテニン / カテプシンD / デスモグレイン / 4型コラゲン / MMP-2 / 頚部リンパ節転移 / 核DNA Ploidy / EGF-R / SLI |
Research Abstract |
Factors related to tumor proliferation and metastasis were investigated immunohistologically and immnochemically using ABC technique and ELISA.Several important findings were newly obtained, * summary of these findings are as follows ; 1) Deletion of short arm of chromosome 1p36 was found only in cases with definitely poor prognosis. 2) Progressions in histological differentiation and ploidy pattern of nuclear DNA were not observed in recurrent carcinomas, comparing with tissues obtained before primary therapy. 3) Progressions in proliferation score indicated by SLI and in expression of EGF-R were observed in recurrent carcinomas. 4) Expression of type 4 collagen at the basement membrane of cancer nest was disappeared in most cases of recurrent carcinomas. 5) These findings indicate that recurrent carcinomas apparently show progression of proliferation and metastatic activities.