| Project/Area Number |
08457458
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Kurume University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Kazunori Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30230064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIJIWA Keiichi Kurume University, Department of Otolaryngology, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20227317)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | laryngeal reflex / swallowing / medulla oblongata / interneurons / immunohistochemistry / brainstem evoked response / spasmodic dysphonia / 声門閉鎖反射 / 痙攣性発生障害 / 声門反射 / Fos / GABA / Glutamate / 脳幹 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, the experiments of the dendrites of the nucleus ambiguus using retrograde neurotracer suggested the intimate interrelation between the neurons in the nucleus ambiguus which supply the intrinsic laryngeal muscles and Botzainger neurons relating with the respiratory system in the rostral Part, and the neurons in the retroambigual nucleus in the caudal part. The area and density of the dcntritcs of the pharyngcal motoncurons rclating with swallowing were different from the arca and density of the dendrites of the other neurons in the nucleus ambiguus. This result showed the swallowing system was complex. This study also detecrmined that part of the functional neuronal Pathway within the lower brainstem in the cat by means of Fos-immunohistochemistry and identified which regions contain excitatory or inhibitory interneurons using double staining immunohistochemical techniques. The results of this study are consistent with the hypothesis that Fos positive neurons in the lateral segmental field of the reticular formation (FTL) between the solitary nucleus (NTS) and the ambigual nucleus (NA) were interneurons in the glottic closure response. In the experiment of the laryngeal evoked response in the cat, the origin of P3-N3-P4 was considered those neurons in the lateral segmental field of the reticular formation. Based on the latency, this result indicated that there were a few interneurons between the NTS and the NA.It is inferred that the laryngeal reflex pathway includes both excitatory and inhibitory internneurons by way of immunohistochemistry of GABA and glutamate. It might be surmised that one of the causes of the spasmodic dysphonia was the disturbance of the inhibitory pathway.