A correlation of the development of optic nerve damage to the disturbance of optic disk blood flow and microangiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Yoshiaki  Gifu University, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20009484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Kazuhide  Gifu University, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40234067)
TANIGUCHI Toru  Gifu University, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30179840)
SUGIYAMA Kazuhisa  Gifu University, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80179168)
TOMITA Goji  Gifu University, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30172191)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  Gifu University, Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50134581)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnormal-tension glaucoma / confocal scanning ophthalmoscope / optic disc / parapapillary atrophy / retinal ganglion cell death / color doppler imaging / ocular blood flow / NMDA receptor antagonist / apoptosis / 共焦点レーザ眼底観察測定装置 / 二酸化炭素濃度 / カラードップラー / 自己免疫異常
Research Abstract
1. The size of peripapillary atrophy (zone-beta induced by the circulatory disturbance in peripapillary choroid was found to be closely associated with the severity of glaucomatous optic nerve damage in normal-tension glaucoma (NTG). On the other hand any significant association was not noted in primary angle-closure glaucoma (PACG). The result suggests that the circulatory disturbance is involved with the pathogenesis of optic nerve damage in NTG and that the vascular factor does not play a significant role in the development of the optic nerve damage in PACG.
2. Retrobulbar blood flow parameters evaluated by Color-Doppler Imaging technique were noted to significantly improve following oral administration of nilvadipine, Ca^<2+>-blocker, in NTG patients, indicating a possible, concomitant, vasospastic event in NTG.
3. The expression of Bcl 2 and Bax protein in the eye of experimentally induced glaucoma monkeys and rats with was studied by means of RT-PCR and immuno-histochemistry. The expression of Bcl 2 was found to be decreased but that of Bax was uncharged indicating the apoptic cell death in the retinal tissue. in the same experimental glaucoma model the loss of retinal ganglion cells was significantly inhibited by intraperitoneally injected memantine, Ca^<2+>-blockers and tacrolimus, an immunosuppressive agent. The result indicates that the compounds deserve further investigation for their possible neuroprotective effects in glaucoma.