Project/Area Number |
08457462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Yozo Dept, Ophthalmolgy, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30166136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASAKI Hiroko Assistant, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40207478)
HORIGUCHI Masayuki Assistant, Nagoya Univ., Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70209295)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | multifocal ERG / macular ERG / television monitor / first order / second order / occult macular dystrophy / cone dystrophy / retinitis pigmentosa / 糖尿病黄斑症 / 網膜内層障害 / m-sequence / クラッシュERG / ON,OFF反応 / グルタメートアナログ / occult macular dystropliy |
Research Abstract |
We studied the multifocal electroretinogram (ERG) in terms of the recording methods, the origin of the response, and the usefulness and limitation in evaluating clinical diseases. We found that some patients with poor visual acuity and central scotoma may show poor fixation during recording, which may cause a significant artifact. In such case, we proved that the fundus monitor is essential through the infrared television fundus camera during recording. In comparison with the conventional focal macular ERG,the a-wave in multifocal ERG was proved to have the same origin to that of conventional multifocal ERG. We found a macular dystrophy with a new clinical entity where the ophthalmoscopical macular finding is normal and only the multifocal ERg shows enormous abnormality. We termed "Occult Macular Dystrophy" for this disorder.