Basic research for transplantation of neural retina and retinal pigment epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANO Yasuo  Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80093433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Kenichi  Osaka Prefectural Nursing University Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80028563)
KAMEI Motohiro  Osaka University Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40281125)
OHJI Masahito  Osaka University Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90252650)
FUJIKADO Takashi  Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50243233)
SAITO Yoshihiro  Osaka University Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40215570)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordswound healing / retinal pigment epithelium / foveal translocation / Chaoroida neovasculanzation / retina / age-rdated macular degeneration / 網膜切開 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 黄斑 / 黄斑変性症 / 手術療法 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 網膜 / 加齢生黄斑変性 / 黄斑変位術 / micriperimetry / 多局所ERG / 細胞培養 / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
We have been involved in studying the neurosensory retina and retinal pigment epithelium in order to develop treatments for macular diseases such as age-related macular degeneration and myopic neovascular maculopathy, both diseases that have been increasing recently due to the "graying" of society. Specifically, our research has involved (1) developing an experimental model for wound healing of the retinal pigment epithelium, (2) examining wound healing in clinical cases where retinal pigment epithelial cell defects have occured, and (3) examining the feasibility and efficacy of foveal translocation surgery in patients. We examined the effect of growth factors as well as changes that occur in expression of extracellular matrix proteins during wound healing in rat retinal pigment epithelium sheet cultures after trephination to form a round wound. Clinically, scanning laser ophthalmoscopy (SLO) was used to evaluate changes after surgical removal of choroidal neovascularization, showing that damage occurs to the retina, the retinal pigment epithelium as well as the choriocapillaris. Based on such studies, we have come to the conclusion that, at present, foveal translocation surgery represents the best available treatment for neovascular maculopathy. We have previously shown that after foveal translocation via focal retinotomy, visual acuity can improve to 20i20. In addition, the majority of patients after foveal translocation via scleral shortening obtained improvement in visual acuity. We have also shown that SLO and optical coherence tomography are useful in evaluating foveal function postoperatively. Currently, we believe that foveal translocation via scleral shortening may be appropriate for relatively small choroidal neovascular membranes and for myopic neovascular maculpathy, while foveal translocation via 360 degree retinotomy may be appropriate for foveal translocation in age-related macular degeneration.