Analysis of gene mutations in retinal dystrophies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Mutsuko  Juntendo University Ophthalmology Assitant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60095825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akio  Juntendo University Ophthalmology Assitant, 医学部, 助手 (10260902)
FUJIKI Keiko  Juntendo University Ophthalmology Assitant Professor, 医学部, 講師
HOTTA Yoshihiro  Juntendo University Ophthalmology Assitant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90173608)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsretinitis pigmentosa / choroideremia / X-linked retinoschisis / REP-1 gene / XLRSI gene / Leber's optic neuropathy / mutation / phenotype / X連鎖網膜分離症 / XLRS1遺伝子 / 遺伝子型 / レーベル視神経萎縮症 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 候補遺伝子アプローチ / ペリフェリン / RDS / X連鎖コーンジストロフィ / XRS遺伝子 / ロドプシン / 網膜変性
Research Abstract
We analyzed the candidate genes of retinitis pigmentosa, retinal dystrophies, choroideremia, and X - linked retinoschisis of over 200 families. It was difficult to detect the mutations of retinitis pigmentosa and retinal dystrophies. because there were too many candidate genes. however, 15 kinds of mutations of REP - 1 (Rab escort protein - 1) gene were detected in 22 patients with choroideremia and 5 female carriers from 19 families. All of them were nonsense mutation, small deletion or insertion. There was neither hot spot in the gene nor the correlation of phenotype with genotype of the mutations. We also found 8 kinds of mutations in XLRS1 gene in 15 patients with retinoschisis and 3 female carriers from 12 families. In contrast to choroideremia, all of them were missense mutations except one nonsense mutation. The relationship between genotype and phenotype was not observed in the cases of retinoschisis. DNA analysis is expected to be useful in the diagnosis of these diseases because the mutation of the causative gene is detected with high reliability. Mitochondrial DNA analysis has already been shown to be useful in the diagnosis of Leber's optic neuropathy in our clinic. We could get many results over the three years.