Molecular Biology and Psychophysiology on The Cone Opsins of Color Vision Defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Kenji  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPERTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80056853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tomohiko  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPERTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY,FACULTY OF MEDIC, 医学部, 講師 (70220267)
GUNJI Hisato  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPERTMENT OF OPTHALMOLOGY,FACULTY OF MEDICI, 医学部, 講師 (50186574)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscongenital color vision defect / pigmentpharbenanomaly / female color vision defects / female carrier of color vision defects / 赤視物質遺伝子 / 緑視物質遺伝子 / 赤緑融合遺伝子 / 緑赤融合遺伝子
Research Abstract
Pigmentpharbenanomaly, a kind of the congenital red-green color blindness which indicates color muching by anomaloscope. We investigated the sequences of all exons of the red and green pigment genes of two pigmentpharbenanomalies. Because of the sequences were all-same as that of normal color vision, It was thought that the mechanism of Pigmentpharbenanomaly is not the abnormality of the opsins in cones.
We succeeded in the genetic analyze of male congenital color vision defects by quantitative PCRSSCP.But in female color vision defects, two X-chromosomes made the analyze is impossible.
In the analyze of the female carrier of color vision defect, we succeeded in the detection of the color vision defect gene in only protanomalous carrier but not in deuteranomalous carrier.
The mRNAs of opsin genes are in White Blood Cells (WBC) is well known. We tried to compare the mRNAs in WBC with the phenotype-color vision. Very little amount of mRNA in WBC made the analyze difficult.