STUDY OF VESTIBULAR FUNCTION IN VISUALLY DISTURBED PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Akio  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL,MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90122431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波柴 礼恵  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40278940)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsvisual disturbance / reinforcement treatment of sensory organs / vestibular function / vestibular nystagmus / rotational test / congenital nystagmus / abnormal eye movement / vetibular stimulating training / 回転装置
Research Abstract
The visual acuity of some patients with visual disturbance due to abnormal eye movement can be improved by treatment involving for reinforcement of vestibular function. We improved a program of evaluating eye movement and vestibular nystagmus based on a computer program created for otomeurological nystagmus test (1996). With this system we studied alteration in vestibular function in response to strong vestibular stimuli in normal volunteers and in congenital nystagmus patients with visual disturbance, and attempted to clarify the relationsip between eye movement and vestibular function (1997). We investigated the deceleration-acceleration ratio of duration time of nystagmus with trapezoid or sudden deceleration rotation stimuli in ten 20-year-old normal subjects. The deceleration-acceleration ratio decreased to under 1.0 after rotation stimulation with sudden deceleration in all cases. Four of five cases with a ratio under 0.8 had little experience with any type of ball game. In 12 congenital nsytagmus cases (jerkey type ; 7, pendular type ; 2, undetermined type ; 3), the duration time of nystagmus with trapezoid rotation simulation of was extremely short in all cases, but the time became prolonged after repeated rotation stimulation (three times) and/or rotation training with sudden deceleration at home (50-60 times) in five of seven cases of jerkey type and one of two cases of pendular type.
The results of this study indicated that strong vestibular stimulation can detect more detailed vestibular function, and may improve the vestibular function in congenital nystagmus as well as in aged patients with longlasting visual disturbance.